Washington| Change
[…] 24. The definition of "agricultural products" includes "the natural products of the . . . farm, nursery, grove, orchard, vineyard, [and] garden . . . produced in the state . . ." See

    § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. The Hungarian Wax and Anaheim peppers grown by Petitioner on her farm and sold to Unity Groves are agricultural products under that definition.

  25. Petitioner is a "producer" for purposes of sections


    604.15 through 604.34, Florida Statutes. See § 604.15(9), Fla.


    Stat. (defining "producer" as "any producer of agricultural products produced in the state").

  26. Section 604.20(1) requires, as a condition of licensure, that each dealer in agricultural products provide a surety bond to the Department. That statute further provides that "[s]uch bond . . . shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment . . . to producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer." See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 5H–1.001.

  27. Any person damaged by a breach of the conditions of the bond provided by a licensed dealer in agricultural products may file a complaint with the department against the dealer and/or


    the dealer's surety.