STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The methodologies in Sections 1.7.B and 1.7.C, as well as Policies 4.1D.3 and 4.1D.5, are thus, not based on data and analysis.
Likewise, Petitioner proved beyond fair debate that Policy 4.1D.5(4) is not based on data and analysis because it is not a professionally acceptable methodology for obtaining data on residential capacity within approved multifamily developments.
The supermajority vote requirement in Policy 1.11.D is a purely procedural issue. Section 163.3184 provides that a local government decision to amend its plan “shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of
the governing body present at the hearing.” § 163.3184(11)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). The procedural requirements of section 163.3184 are not compliance issues. § 163.3184(1)(b),
Fla. Stat.