STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 1.1 and 1.4 are rules for interpreting and applying the Comprehensive Plan. The various experts disagreed about whether these sections are substantive, thus required to be supported by data and analysis, or procedural, thus not required to be supported by data and analysis.
The issue of whether Sections 1.1 and 1.4 are substantive, rather than procedural, thus subject to data and analysis requirements, is at least the subject of fair debate.
Balanced Development
Section 163.3177(1) requires a local government comprehensive plan to “provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements.”
Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. provides “the amount of land designated for future planned uses shall provide a balance of uses that foster vibrant, viable communities and economic development opportunities[.]”
Petitioner contends the Operative Amendments do not balance future economic development with environmental concerns
or provide a balance of uses to foster economic development opportunities. Petitioner advances several bases for this allegation.