STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 1.7.A and 4.2.A(8). Thus, if the County intended to use data more recent than the last Census, it would have specified BEBR data.
Moreover, the definition of “vacant seasonal housing units,” is “[t]he decennial Census count for residential housing units that are occupied, but for less than six months of the year.” See § 2.4(186).
Petitioner also assails the residential demand analysis as flawed because it is based exclusively on permanent population estimates in violation of section 163.3177(1)(f)3.
The operative statutory section provides, “[t]he comprehensive plan shall be based upon permanent and seasonal population estimates and projections[.]” § 163.3177(1)(f)3, Fla. Stat.
Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, the demand methodology includes seasonal population projections.