STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner’s Challenges
A. Residential Needs Analysis
Petitioner’s first overarching challenge is with the County’s methodology for determining need for future residential development. Need is determined using the basic variables of demand and supply, or capacity. Demand is, in turn, driven by projected population growth. Petitioner challenges each of the methodologies for calculating future need – population projections, residential demand analysis, and residential capacity analysis – each of which is taken in turn.
Population Projections
Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. requires that a local government FLUE “shall accommodate at least the minimum amount of land required to accommodate the medium [population] projections as published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research for at least a 10-year planning period[.]”
Section 1.7.A of the Operative Amendments provides that “base data for population estimates and projections comes from the U.S. Decennial Census” and that “[i]n the years between the decennial Census, the permanent population estimates and