STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, provisions which may or may not cause a density reduction, such as the County’s “tiered-development” policy, should not be taken into account. See Id. at 14. To
the extent Petitioner’s argument is based on limitations located outside the Comprehensive Plan, the County is not required to account for those in calculating residential supply. See Id. at 8-9.
Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the RCA is not based on data and analysis for failure to account for limitations affecting a property owner’s ability to achieve maximum theoretical density.
Real Estate Markets
Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. requires that the amount of land designated by the local government for future land uses “should allow the operation of real estate markets to provide adequate choices for permanent and seasonal residents and may not be limited solely by the projected population.”