STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Public Participation
Section 163.3181 expresses the Legislature’s intent that the public participate to the fullest extent possible in the comprehensive planning process. Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the public was unable to participate in the process for adoption of the Operative Amendments, nor that Petitioner was prejudiced by the County’s adoption of amendments which were originated by Ms. Hurchalla.
Meaningful and Predictable Standards
Section 163.3177(1) requires the Comprehensive Plan to “guide future decisions in a consistent manner,” and “establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land[.]” Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the “stricter rule” fails to establish meaningful standards for implementing the Comprehensive Plan, despite the fact that the term “stricter” is undefined therein, and that
sometimes the County Commission may be called upon to reconcile conflicting provisions if staff is unable to do so.
Internal Consistency
Section 163.3177(2) requires that “coordination of the several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent,” and that “[w]here data is relevant to several elements, consistent data shall be used, including population estimates and projections.”
Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the Operative Amendments create inconsistencies within the Comprehensive Plan, or acknowledge inconsistencies through adoption of the “stricter rule.” Nor did Petitioner establish that Policy 4.1D.3 excludes seasonal population from the calculation of residential housing demand, thus creating an internal conflict with Section 1.7.
Data and Analysis
Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires plan amendments to be “based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis” by the local government, and includes “surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption.” Data must be taken from professionally-accepted sources. § 163.3177(1)f.2., Fla. Stat. A local government is not required to collect original data, but may do so if the methodologies are professionally accepted. Id.
To be based on data “means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan amendment.” § 163.3177(1)(f), Fla. Stat.