STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Required setbacks and buffers between land uses may be found in either the Comprehensive Plan or the County’s land development regulations. Setbacks and buffers are very dependent on location of the project and the characteristics of surrounding uses.
For the reasons discussed in the Conclusions of Law, Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the RCA is flawed because it does not account for limitations preventing attainment of maximum theoretical density.
Real Estate Markets
Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. requires that “the amount of land designated [by the local government] for future land uses should allow the operation of real estate markets to provide adequate choices for permanent and seasonal residents[.]” Petitioner alleges the Operative Amendments contravene this provision by combining the Eastern and Indiantown USDs for purposes of residential housing capacity.