STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The remaining time on the fourth invoice was also reasonable.
In summary, all of Dr. Martin's time shown on the second through fourth invoices, except for the 115 hours, was reasonable. Reducing the costs attributable to Dr. Martin by 115 hours times $150 per hour would yield a total of $17,250. The resulting net cost for Dr. Martin's time thus would be
$12,487.50. With this adjustment, Petitioner would have proved recoverable costs of $16,788.31.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 409.913(23) provides:
In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
The agency has the burden of documenting the costs, which include salaries and employee benefits and out-of-pocket expenses. The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.
The provider may pay the costs over a period to be determined by the agency if the agency determines that an extreme hardship would result to the provider from immediate full payment. Any default in payment of
costs may be collected by any means authorized by law.
The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j).
The Final Order has determined that Petitioner "ultimately prevailed," as required by section 409.913(23)(a), so the sole question is the amount of costs to which it is entitled.3/
Two issues arise as to the costs of Dr.