Ohio| Change
[…] Section 409.910(1), provides in part that it is the intent of the Legislature that "Medicaid is to be repaid in full from, and to the extent of, any third-party benefits, regardless of whether a recipient is made whole or other creditors paid." Section 409.901(28) defines a third-party benefit, in part, as "any benefit that is or may be available at any time through contract, court award, judgment, settlement, agreement, or any arrangement between a third party and any person or entity, including, without limitation, a Medicaid recipient . . . for any Medicaid-covered injury, illness, goods, or services, including costs of medical services related thereto, for personal injury or


for death of the recipient. . . ." "It is axiomatic that statutes must be read with other related statutes and other related portions of the same statute." State v. Negrin, 306 So. 2d 606, 607 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975).