Washington| Change
[…] 40. A third relevant provision specifically requires that, as a condition for eligibility for Medicaid, a recipient must assign to the State “any rights such person has to payment for medical care from any third party.” (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C.

    §§ 1396k(a)(1)(A).


  41. Yet another provision even expressly allows a state to collect more than the amount paid by Medicaid, stating that “the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b). If initial assignment of rights to the State was limited to recovery amounts allocated to medical expense paid by Medicaid, there could never be such a


    “remainder.” In fact, Arkansas had argued in Ahlborn that this