STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The undersigned concludes that the Complaints of Petitioners Bonlydia Jones, James Austin, Jessica Austin, Denise Austin, and Tracie Austin relate back to the timely-filed complaints of the other Petitioners pursuant to rule 60Y- 5.001(4).
Thus, the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Claims of Discrimination
The Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992, chapter 760, Florida Statutes, prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation.
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:
Discrimination in places of public accommodation. —
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The Resort is a "public accommodation" as defined in section 760.02(11), which provides the following, in relevant part: