STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] District School Board. –In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution, district school boards shall operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law.
The School Board’s ability to exercise its constitutional powers is also acknowledged in section 120.81, Florida Statutes. Section 120.81(1)(a), Florida Statutes, recognizes that “[n]otwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and the flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41.” The flush left provisions under section 120.52(8), which recognizes that “[a]n agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute[,]” is not applicable to a school board acting to implement their general powers, which are constitutionally derived.