Ohio| Change
[…] Indeed, the illogic of HTG's argument that a witness' testimony about a document imbues the document with the same qualities as the testimony itself leads to the clearly erroneous conclusion that written statements in documentary evidence always can be transformed from hearsay to non-hearsay simply by eliciting testimony about the documents from witnesses at the final hearing, because the hearing testimony is excluded from the definition of hearsay under section 90.801(1)(c) (defining hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing[.]").


9/ The undersigned does not find persuasive Petitioners' suggestions or implications of bias, interest, or lack of credibility on the part of Dr. Durand. Indeed, in its PRO, HTG backed off from the extreme view offered by Heritage's investigator that Dr.