Ohio| Change
[…] Dravo Basic Mats. Co. v. Dep’t of Transp., 602 So. 2d 632, 634 n.3 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

  68. This procurement process is governed by the “invitation to negotiate” provisions of section 287.057(3), Florida Statutes. The invitation to negotiate process is


    distinguished from requests for proposals and invitations to bid in part because it provides the State and competitors more flexibility in crafting a solution to meet the State’s needs.

    Invitations to negotiate are used when an agency determines that negotiations may be necessary for the State to receive the best value. § 287.057(1)(c), Fla. Stat.

  69. Section 287.057 provides:


    The criteria that will be used for determining the acceptability of the reply and guiding the selection of the vendors with which the agency will negotiate must be specified. The evaluation criteria must include consideration of prior relevant experience of the vendor. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award.


    § 287.057(1)(c)3.-4., Fla. Stat.


  70. Once evaluations are completed,


    [t]he agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.


    § 287.057(1)(c)4., Fla. Stat.


  71. Thus, chapter 287 provides for two distinct parts to every ITN. The first part consists of submission of proposals or replies, evaluations, and ranking. The second part consists of


    negotiations with vendors selected from the ranking. In other words, an agency first determines which vendors are responsive and reasonably susceptible of award. The agency is then free to negotiate with one or more vendors and award a contract to the vendor that provides the best value, taking into consideration the selection criteria of the ITN.

    1. The TRT and Selection Committee had the Requisite Experience


  72. Section 287.057(16)(a)1., Florida Statutes, requires that evaluation committees “collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements.”

  73. Implicit in Protesters’ arguments regarding the qualifications of the TRT and Selection Committee is the contention that the Selection Committee and TRT have to each, independent of the other, comply with the provisions of section 287.057(16)(a).