Ohio| Change
[…] These definitions are implemented through the Proposed Rules relating to the estimate and reconciliation processes.

    4. The Department argues that youth who are on probation and commit new offenses may be held in secure detention for the new offense but cannot be legally held in secure detention on the underlying violation of probation. However, the Department’s position would appear to be counter to the express language of several statutory provisions.

    5. Section 985.439(4) provides in relevant part:


      1. Upon the child’s admission, or if the court finds after a hearing that the child has violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the court shall enter an order revoking, modifying, or continuing probation or postcommitment probation. In each such case, the court shall enter a new disposition order and, in addition to the sanctions set forth in this section, may impose any sanction the court could have imposed at the original disposition hearing. If the child is found to have violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the court may:


        1. Place the child in a consequence unit in that judicial circuit, if available, for


          up to 5 days for a first violation and up to

          15 days for a second or subsequent violation.


        2. Place the child in nonsecure detention with electronic monitoring. However, this sanction may be used only if a residential consequence unit is not available.


        3. If the violation of probation is technical in nature and not a new violation of law, place the child in an alternative consequence program designed to provide swift and appropriate consequences to any further violations of probation.


    6. Neither statute nor Department rules define what is meant by a “technical” violation of probation. However, retired juvenile court judge Frank A. Orlando, accepted as an expert in juvenile detention issues, explained at hearing that: