STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No one on behalf of the Department testified at the hearing. Furthermore, Petitioner did not identify the person who allegedly made the statement or when the statement was made. The purported statement by an unidentified Department employee, on some unidentified date, is rejected as hearsay and unpersuasive.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2014).
Section 601.66(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Any person may complain of any violation of this chapter by any citrus fruit dealer during any shipping season by filing of a written complaint with the Department of Agriculture at any time before May 1 of the
year immediately after the end of such shipping season. Such complaint shall briefly state the facts, and the Department of Agriculture shall thereupon, if the facts alleged prima facie warrant such action, forward true copies of such complaint to the dealer in question and also to the surety company on the dealer’s bond. The dealer at such time shall be called upon, within a reasonable time to be prescribed by the Department of Agriculture, either to satisfy the complaint or to answer the complaint in writing, either admitting or denying the liability.
Section 601.66(1) clearly and unambiguously requires that a complaint, such as the one in the instant case, be filed with the Department “at any time before May 1 of the year
immediately after the end of such shipping season.” The statute does not say filed “on” May 1, or provide any indication that the Legislature intended anything other than what it said–-that the complaint be filed “at any time before May 1 of the year immediately after the end of such shipping season.”