STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 28th day of October, 2014, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
DARREN A. SCHWARTZ
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 28th day of October, 2014.
ENDNOTES
1/ References to Florida Statutes are to the 2013 version, unless otherwise indicated.
2/ Notably, section 604.21(1)(a), Florida Statutes, applicable to complaints involving non-citrus agricultural products, provides that:
(1)(a) Any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity claiming to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a dealer in agricultural products may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety company, if any, to the department, which complaint shall
be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer ”
Unlike section 601.66(1), however, section 604.21(1)(b), Florida Statutes, allows for the shipping date of a federally expressed complaint to constitute the date of filing of the complaint.
Section 604.21(1)(b) provides that: