STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 3-501.14. Specifically, the sauces inspected were not 41°F or less, as is required. Ms. Palmer is an experienced and knowledgeable professional and her testimony is credited. The reports prepared by Ms. Palmer at the time of the respective inspections corroborated her testimony. Respondent offered no evidence to the contrary.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Food Code Rule 3-501.15(A), as incorporated by reference in rules of the Division, on October 23, 2013, and May 6, 2014.
Section 509.261 sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
The Division has adopted rule 61C-1.005(6), establishing disciplinary guidelines for the imposition of penalties for violations of the Food Code. It provides in pertinent part:
(6) Standard penalties.