Washington| Change
[…] person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing of value . . . .


  41. In support of Count II, Petitioner showed that when Ms. Pollio, a person entitled to return of her $40,000.00, requested return of her deposit, Respondent Fiorello failed to return it to her.

  42. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent Fiorello violated section 475.25(1)(d).

    Count III


  43. Section 475.42(1)(d) provided, in relevant part:


    A sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer . . . .


  44. In support of Count III, the evidence clearly showed that Respondent Fiorello collected the deposit that Ms. Pollio gave to her for the purchase of property without the express consent of the qualifying broker or the corporation.

  45. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent Fiorello violated section 475.42(1)(d), and so section 475.25(1)(a), which provides that any violation of section 475.42, containing criminal provisions, also constitutes an administrative discipline offense.


    Count IV


  46. Section 475.42(1)(a) provided, in relevant part:


    A person may not operate as a broker or sales associate without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor. Any person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or

    s. 775.083, or, if a corporation, as provided in s. 775.083.