STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ultimate Facts
The Botox statement constitutes a rule within the definition of section 120.52(16).
The Botox statement, or a substantially similar statement, has not been adopted as a rule under chapter 120 procedures.
The Board of Nursing did not show that it is not practicable or feasible to adopt the Botox statement as a rule.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Standing and Jurisdiction
In administrative proceedings, standing is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. Abbott Labs. v. Mylan Pharms., Inc., 15 So. 3d 642, 651 n.2 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). Section
120.56(4) provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a)."
In order to establish standing, a challenger must show an immediate "injury in fact" within the protected "zone of interest." See, e.g., Fla. Medical Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 426 So. 2d 1112, 1114 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).