STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Proposed Exhibit P-5, a copy of the proposed exhibit attached to Petitioner's Amended Requests for Admission as "RFA- 1" that was served on Respondent DOH on October 20, 2014, is authentic.
Proposed Exhibit P-5, the exhibit attached to the Petitioner's Amended Requests for Admission as "RFA-1" that was served on Respondent DOH on October 20, 2014, is admissible.
Injection is one of the methods of administration of a medication.
There has been no Florida Law Weekly notice regarding rulemaking as it relates to the injection of Botox by nurses.
The definition of "registered nurse," as stated in section 464.003(22), is as follows: "'Registered nurse' means any person licensed in this state to practice professional nursing."
Botox is a drug.
The Florida Department of Health and the Florida Board of Nursing have disciplined registered nurses for administering Botox by injection, as indicated in Final Order No. DOH 12-2134- S-MQA in Department of Health vs. Debra Ann Leckron, R.N., DOH