STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Petitioners have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence their claim for relief in this
matter. See Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.
2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
By final judgment entered on March 24, 2014, the county court found that the Declaration is void and that the Declaration had expired as of the date of its termination, December 31, 2010. Section 720.403(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
Consistent with required and optional elements of local comprehensive plans and other applicable provisions of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act, homeowners are encouraged to preserve existing residential communities, promote available and affordable housing, protect structural and aesthetic elements of their residential community, and, as applicable, maintain roads and streets, easements, water and sewer systems, utilities, drainage improvements, conservation and open areas, recreational amenities, and other infrastructure and common areas that serve and support the residential community by the revival of a previous declaration of covenants and other governing documents that may have ceased to govern some or all parcels in the community.
The above-quoted provision comes into play when, such as here, the Declaration has expired or “ceased to govern” all or some parcels in a community.