STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence also indicates that Respondent failed to consider evidence showing that Petitioner could——and actually did——perform well and safely in a work setting involving interaction with vulnerable individuals.
For these reasons, it is determined that no reasonable individual, upon fully considering the record in this matter, could find that Petitioner is not rehabilitated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
Section 393.0655(1) states in pertinent part:
The [Agency for Persons with Disabilities] shall require level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or services, who have access to a client’s living areas, or who have access to a client’s funds or personal property.
Section 435.04, which establishes level 2 screening requirements, provides in pertinent part:
The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section . . . have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to . . . any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
Chapter 784, relating to assault, battery, and culpable negligence, if the offense was a felony.
* * *
(z) Section 810.02, relating to burglary.
Because Petitioner pled guilty to burglary of a dwelling and aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, she is disqualified from employment as a direct service provider for