STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FCCA contends that such provisions require that the ALJ only send his or her resolution back to the PRRC, the sole rate arbiter, to analyze and determine the rate as instructed in section 310.151(6) and section 310.002(7)(“’Pilotage’ means the compensation fixed by the
Pilotage Rate Review Committee . . .”) and the challenged rule carries out such an intent.
Rule 61G14-22.012 identifies as specific authority section 310.151(1)(c), which the parties have stipulated is currently section 310.151(1)(d). Section 310.151(1)(d) states:
(d) The committee has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement provisions of this section conferring duties upon it. The department shall provide the staff required by the committee to carry out its duties under this section.
Respondents contend in its Proposed Final Order that identifying section 120.57 as the “Law Implemented” for the challenged rule is outdated and this section should not be relied on for authority, because a technical change could delete it from the “Law Implemented” section.