STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As the applicant for certification of its national examinations,5/ NAERMC has the ultimate burden of persuasion and must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that NAERMC and its examinations meet all applicable statutory and rule requirements. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.; see Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
The licensing agency has burdens of its own.
Section 120.60(3) provides as follows:
(3) Each applicant shall be given written notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party’s attorney of record and to each person who has made a written request for notice of agency action. Each notice must inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Thus, it is "the Department's burden to provide specific reasons for the denial and to produce competent, substantial evidence to support those reasons." N.W.
v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 981 So. 2d 599, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
Section 120.60(1) further provides that "[a]n agency may not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within" 30 days after receiving its application "of any apparent errors or omissions and request[ed]" additional information as permitted by law.