Washington| Change
[…] Respondent has been aware of the UPW rule for years, yet considers it a rule they need not “look at” or “deal with.” Respondent’s inspectors, experts in pharmaceuticals, should at least have a working knowledge of the UPW rule in order to know in what circumstances and to which entities it applies. Not being trained in UPW or to recognize “non-viable drugs” is not a sufficient excuse for expert investigators to raise when attempting to regulate activity not within their agency’s jurisdiction.

  7. Section 499.006(2) states that a drug is considered adulterated “[i]f it has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under conditions whereby it could have been contaminated with filth or rendered injurious to health.” Respondent’s unpromulgated rule produces the illogical result of considering hospitals discarding wasted or non-viable drugs in a sealed and properly labeled UPW container as “possibly” adulterating drugs,