Washington| Change
[…] 38. Section 120.56(4) is forward-looking in its approach.


    It is designed to prevent future or recurring agency action based


    on an unadopted rule, not to provide relief from final agency action that has already occurred. Thus, if a violation of section 120.54(1)(a) is found, the agency must, pursuant to section 120.56(4)(d), “immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.” See, e.g., Agency for Health Care Admin. v. HHCI Ltd., 865 So. 2d 593, 596 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).

  39. In order for Petitioner to bring a rule challenge, Petitioner must have standing. In administrative proceedings, standing is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. Abbott

    Labs. v. Mylan Pharms., Inc., 15 So. 3d 642, 651 n.2 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). In order to have standing to challenge an agency statement defined as a rule in a proceeding before an administrative law judge, a person must be “substantially affected” by the statement in question. § 120.56(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (“Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a).”).

  40. Generally speaking, the petitioner must show that he or she will suffer an immediate “injury in fact” within the “zone of interest” protected by the statute the challenged unadopted rule is implementing or by other related statutes. See, e.g., Fla. Medical Ass’n, Inc. v.