Washington| Change
[…] Respondent acknowledged this unpromulgated rule applies not only to Petitioner, but to other UPW handlers, pharmacies, drug wholesalers, and hospitals when considering how to legally dispose of prescription drugs.


    Petitioner has proven it is substantially affected by the unpromulgated rule and has standing to initiate this challenge.

  4. Section 499.002 provides, in part:


    1. This part is intended to:

      1. Safeguard the public health and promote the public welfare by protecting the public from injury by product use and by merchandising deceit involving drugs, devices, and cosmetics.

      2. Provide uniform legislation to be administered so far as practicable in conformity with the provisions of, and regulations issued under the authority of, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and that portion of the Federal Trade Commission Act which expressly prohibits the false advertisement of drugs, devices, and cosmetics.

      3. Promote thereby uniformity of such state and federal laws, and their administration and enforcement, throughout the United States.


  5. Respondent admits it is unaware of any federal or Florida law, rule, or regulation similar to its unpromulgated rule, and admits it is without knowledge as to state and federal hazardous waste regulations.