STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 62-42.300.
Petitioners contend that section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes, affords Kathleen Still the right to challenge the entirety of rule 62-42.300 on the same grounds that were rejected in Still-I, because she has recently applied to the District for a consumptive use permit. Section 120.56(2)(a) states, in part:
A person who is substantially affected by a change in the proposed rule may seek a determination of the validity of such change. A person who is not substantially affected by the proposed rule as initially
noticed, but who is substantially affected by the rule as a result of a change, may challenge any provision of the rule and is not limited to challenging the change to the proposed rule.
First, Kathleen Still is not substantially affected as a result of the changes to the rule because the rule only adds clarification about how the minimum flows were derived. The changes do not affect the minimum flows or the Supplemental Regulatory Measures. Kathleen Still has standing to argue that the changes adversely affect her, but the plain language of the changes and the undisputed facts demonstrate that the changes do not substantially affect her. Therefore, section 120.56(2)(a) does not provide Kathleen Still a means to challenge the rule as initially noticed.
Second, Kathleen Still is estopped to challenge the unchanged parts of the rule. Her interests were adequately represented by Paul Still in Still-I. She stands in the same position as Paul Still, a person substantially affected by the rule as initially proposed. The permit application added to Kathleen Still’s substantial interests for purposes of standing, but standing is not the issue; the issue is whether Kathleen Still may challenge the unchanged parts of the proposed rule. She is estopped from doing so.