STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, CCH's purported evidence of an error in the calculation of the fixed need pool has not been considered, and
the rebuttable presumption that a new hospice is not needed has not been diminished by CCH's criticism of the fixed need calculation.
CCH's alleged not normal and special circumstances are addressed below in the same order as summarized in paragraphs
through e., above.
Regional Monopoly
Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
HOSPICES.— When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition . . . .
Tidewell is the sole hospice provider in three adjoining hospice service areas (Service Areas 8D, 8B, and 6C), encompassing Manatee, Sarasota, Charlotte, and Desoto Counties. This situation is unique in the state.