STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lifepath, Inc. v. AHCA, Case No. 00-
3203CON et seq., RO at 116-118 (DOAH March 17, 2003; AHCA July 8, 2003).
Regional Monopoly
As found as a matter of fact, Tidewell’s hospice programs occupy three contiguous Service Areas recognized as a “region” by the U.S. Bureau of the Census and the Office of Management and Budget. As the sole provider of hospice services in the region, Tidewell meets the common definition of monopoly.3/
Section 408.043(2) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Hospices.— When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice
shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition.
(Emphasis added).
Section 408.043(2) does not prohibit regional monopolies, nor does it require the formula to do so. Rather, it requires the formula to “discourage regional monopolies and promote competition.”
While the formula in rule 59C-1.0355 found a numeric need of zero despite the presence of a regional monopoly, it cannot be said that the rule, in and of itself, encouraged (or failed to discourage) a regional monopoly.