Washington| Change
[…] Nor was the issue tried by consent of Respondents. Further, despite the undersigned’s invitation to do so, Petitioners did not cite in their Proposed Recommended Order any authority for the undersigned to consider those issues during the final hearing. [T4.597:5-7]. For this reason, the undersigned does not include in this Recommended Order any findings related to those two allegations.


2/ Section 287.001, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which commodities and contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of commodities and contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring commodities and contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of commodities and contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the vendor to specific ethical considerations be required.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Hugh R. Brown, General Counsel Florida Housing Finance Corporation Suite 5000

227 North Bronough Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301-1329 (eServed)


J. Stephen Menton, Esquire Rutledge Ecenia, P.A.

Post Office Box 551 (32302)