STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Wheelsport bears the burden of establishing standing by a preponderance of the evidence. Braman Cadillac, Inc. v. Dep’t of High. Saf. & Motor Veh., 584 So. 2d 1047, 1050 (Fla. 1st DCA
1991).
Section 320.642(1) requires a motor vehicle dealer who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership within an area already represented by the same line-make vehicle to give written notice to the Department of its intent to establish a new franchise. The statute also provides that any affected dealership may protest the establishment of a new franchise in its territory.
Section 320.699 provides in pertinent part:
A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of ss. 320.60-320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged
action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:
Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or
Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.
Wheelsport timely filed a protest with the Department.
Section 320.642(3) provides in pertinent part: