Washington| Change
[…] Undersheriff Staly incurred costs such as the management fee, utilities, cable service, insurance, and taxes.

    Undersheriff Staly, as the donor, also incurred some costs associated with the inability to rent the cabin to paying vacationers at the customary rate of $430 per night. The only cost paid by Respondent was the cleaning fee.


  103. When Respondent did report the gift (at least eight months late), Respondent reported the value of the gift at $132, based on a rate of $44 per night as a private residence.

  104. Section 112.3148(7)(e) provides, in pertinent part, “[l]odging in a private residence shall be valued at the per diem rate provided in s. 112.061(6)(a)1. less the meal allowance rate provided in s. 112.061(6)(b)” or $44 per night.

  105. The Ethics Code does not define “private residence.” Neither Commission on Ethics advisory opinions nor administrative orders provide authority on the issue.