Washington| Change
[…] Respondent also underreported the value of the gift.

  100. Section 112.312(12)(a) defines the use of real property as a “gift” for purposes of ethics in government and


    financial disclosure requirements when paid or given to another for the donee for which equal or greater consideration is not given within 90 days. See also CEO 96-21 (Fla. Comm’n On Ethics

    Sept. 3, 1996)(advising that use of Westgate Vacation Villas by donee at no cost constituted a gift under the Florida Ethics Code).

  101. Section 112.3148(7) provides that the value of a gift “shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxes and gratuities[.]” Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-13.500 provides that “[w]here the donor engages in the business of selling the item or service, other than personal services, that is provided as a gift, the donor’s ‘actual cost’ includes the total costs associated with providing the terms or services[.]”