STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The ditch plugs on the Property were not associated with the construction or maintenance of forestry roads. Their predominant purpose was to enhance the production of cypress trees. However, they had the complementary purpose of capturing sedimentation associated with Southwest 101st Avenue.
The undersigned is convinced that the ditch plugs installed by Petitioners will not only result in the enhancement of cypress tree growth on the Property, but will result in water quality improvement to Sampson Lake. However, while those factors may warrant an exemption under section 373.406(9), they are not the factors for consideration under section 373.406(2).
This case depends on whether the installation of ditch plugs was “consistent with the normal and customary practice of such occupation in the area” defined as “[g]enerally accepted agricultural activities for the type of operation and the region.”
The evidence in this case establishes that, regardless of the efficacy of the activity as applied to this case, the installation of ditch plugs is not the normal and customary