STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Banking and Fin., 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA
1977). Accordingly, the undersigned is charged with determining anew, based on the evidence presented at the final hearing,5/ whether Petitioner has met the statutory and rule requirements such that he is entitled to issuance of a yacht salesperson license.
As the applicant for a yacht salesperson license, Petitioner bears the burden to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence,6/ that he meets all applicable licensure requirements such that he is entitled to issuance of the license. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d at 787.
Section 326.004(6)(a), which sets forth the requirements for licensure of yacht salespersons, provides in pertinent part: "[t]he division may deny a license to any applicant who does not [f]urnish proof satisfactory to the division that he or she is of good moral character."
Rule 61B-60.003, governing applications for yacht salespersons' licenses, requires, among other things, a determination of the applicant's moral character. This rule provides in pertinent part:
(3) Review for Good Moral Character.