Ohio| Change
[…] 42. Section 494.001(17) defines a "loan originator," in pertinent part, as:

    an individual who, directly or indirectly, solicits or offers to solicit a mortgage loan, accepts or offers to accept an application for a mortgage loan, negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender, or negotiates or offers to negotiate the sale of an existing mortgage loan to a non


    [-]institutional investor for compensation or gain.


  43. Section 494.00312 establishes specific requirements that must be met for licensure. Section 494.00312(4) states in pertinent part:

    (4) The office shall issue a loan originator license to each person who is not otherwise ineligible and who meets the requirements of this section. However, it is a ground for denial of licensure if the applicant:


    * * *


    (b) Has failed to demonstrate the character, general fitness, and financial responsibility necessary to command the confidence of the community and warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently.


    * * *


    2. For purposes of evaluating adverse information found in an applicant’s credit report, the information must be considered within the totality of the circumstances.


  44. Section 494.00313, governing renewal of loan originator licenses, states in pertinent part: "(2) [t]he office may not renew a loan originator license unless the loan originator continues to meet the minimum requirements for initial licensure pursuant to s. 494.00312 and adopted rule."