STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3/ As discussed in the Conclusions of Law section, the undersigned concludes that Petitioners cannot utilize the administrative procedure in section 409.910(17)(b) for determining whether a lesser portion of a total recovery should be allocated as reimbursement for medical expenses. If that conclusion is ultimately appealed and reversed, then a remand
will be unnecessary given the undersigned’s finding that
$90,781.39 constitutes a fair, reasonable, and accurate share of the total recovery for past medical expenses actually paid by Medicaid
4/ Section 409.901(19) defines “Medicaid recipient” or “recipient” as “an individual whom the Department of Children and Families, or, for Supplemental Security Income, by the Social Security Administration, determines is eligible, pursuant to federal and state law, to receive medical assistance and related services for which the agency may make payments under the Medicaid program. For the purposes of determining third- party liability, the term includes an individual formerly determined to be eligible for Medicaid, an individual who has received medical assistance under the Medicaid program, or an individual on whose behalf Medicaid has become obligated.”