STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the purposes of determining third- party liability, the term includes an individual formerly determined to be eligible for Medicaid, an individual who has received medical assistance under the Medicaid program, or an individual on whose behalf Medicaid has become obligated.”
5/ Section 409.901(28) defines “third-party benefit,” in pertinent part, as “any benefit that is or may be available at any time through contract, court award, judgment, settlement, agreement, or any arrangement between a third party and any person or entity, including, without limitation, a Medicaid recipient, a provider, another third party, an insurer, or the agency, for any Medicaid-covered injury, illness, goods, or services, including costs of medical services related thereto, for personal injury or for death of the recipient ”
6/ The dispute in the instant case has focused on section 409.910(17)(b), and the aforementioned subsection was added during the 2013 legislative session. See Ch. 2013-150, Fla. Stat. (2013).