STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
In the Petition filed in this proceeding, the School Board charges that Edwards violated “School Board Policies 3.02(4)(b), Code of Ethics; 3.02(5)(h)(iii), and (5)(h)(iv), Code of Ethics; 3.10(6), Conditions of Employment with the District; 3.12(3), Criminal Background Checks; 3.13(2), Self-Reporting of Arrests and Convictions by School District Employees; 1.013(1), Responsibilities of School District Personnel and Staff;
Chapter 435.04(2)(jj), F.S., Level 2 Screening Standards.”
Respondent is an educational support employee as defined in section 1012.40(1)(a). Section 1012.40(2)(c) provides:
(c) In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective
bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.
School Board Policy 3.02
The Petition alleges that Respondent violated several provisions within the School Board’s Code of Ethics Policy. The relevant portions of policy 3.02 are as follows:
Accountability and Compliance Each employee agrees and pledges:
* * *
b.