STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Her argument is not persuasive because it fails to change her conviction status of a disqualifying offense, which makes her ineligible for employment with the School Board.
The School Board seeks to terminate Edwards’ employment rather than implement the steps set forth in the progressive discipline provision of the CBA.
While the School Board’s CBA provides for progressive discipline, there is authority for termination where the conduct for which discipline is sought “constitutes a real and immediate danger to the District.”
Section 435.04 provides parameters for eligible employees and reads in relevant part:
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(jj) Section 827.04, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a child.
The School Board demonstrated by clear and convincing credible evidence that Edwards was convicted of contributing to the delinquency of a child. Edwards’ conviction is a disqualifying offense enumerated in section 435.04(2)(jj).