STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given that Petitioner, through its party representative, had access to and knowledge of the information about which Negron would testify before the hearing but did not disclose him as a witness, it would have been patently unfair to allow Negron to testify.
Further, Petitioner intended to call Negron to impeach the credibility of the testimony of C.W. on the point that he and Respondent did not have contact with each other outside of the school setting. Section 90.608, which governs impeachment of witnesses, states in pertinent part: "[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: . . . (5) [p]roof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.
§ 90.608(5), Fla. Stat. (2016)(emphasis added). Case law makes clear that an issue is collateral——and, therefore, not the proper subject of impeachment by extrinsic evidence——if it is not being introduced for any other reason than to contradict. See Jeancharles v.