Ohio| Change
[…] physician in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate post- delivery period in a hospital.


      • Whether, if raised by the Claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in

        § 766.316 are satisfied. The ALJ has the exclusive jurisdiction to make these factual determinations.


        § 766.309(1), Fla. Stat.


    36. The only issue to be determined at the final hearing was whether notice was provided by OHI and Dr. Eason, or whether the requirement to provide notice was excused, pursuant to section 766.316, which provides:

      Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under

      s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault


      alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met. Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in

      s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.


    37. Section 766.309(1)(d) provides in relevant part:


      (1) The administrative law judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:


      * * *