Washington| Change
[…] 28. Faculty members with a 12-month contract accrue both vacation and sick leave. A nine-month faculty member does not. Petitioner is aware of this distinction. After this dispute arose, Petitioner requested a pay-out of his unused accrued vacation leave and was given $31,912.32.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. This matter was heard pursuant to a contract between FAMU and DOAH. See FAMU Reg. 10-206(9).

  30. The burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the requested relief. See FAMU Reg. 10.206(3); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  31. Section 1012.80(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), provides in part:

    (b) Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of employment at any state university shall, by working at such institution, be deemed to have given his or her consent to the policies of that institution, the policies of the Board of Governors, and the laws of this state . . . .


  32. Section IV., Policy 2005-15, governs the process for determining the salary of an employee upon change in assignment from an administrative position to a faculty position.