STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Guerra were present for the birth of Huntley.
The deposition of Dr. Khan was taken on October 17, 2017, and the deposition of Dr. Guerra was taken on November 27, 2017. Dr. Khan testified in pertinent part that she was not present in the room for the labor, delivery, or post- resuscitative period and that she was not otherwise involved therein. Dr. Guerra testified in pertinent part that Dr. Khan was not present with him during the birth of Huntley and that he had no recollection of Dr. Khan having otherwise participated in the labor, delivery, or post-delivery resuscitation of Huntley.
Section 766.309 provides that the Administrative Law Judge “shall” determine, based on all available evidence, inter alia, “[w]hether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post delivery period in a hospital.”
Section 766.302(7) defines “participating physician”
as: