STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to sections 120.57(1) and 435.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner's disqualification limits the employment opportunities that are available to her. She will be unable to work at the ARC, or with similar providers in a position of trust, unless an exemption is granted. Petitioner has demonstrated standing to maintain this proceeding.
Section 393.0655(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The background screening conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the disqualifying offenses listed in s. 435.04, no person subject to the provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(k) Section 831.01, relating to forgery.
Petitioner's guilty plea to forgery on September 30, 2011, disqualifies her from employment in a position of trust.