STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Chapter 440 is known as the "Workers' Compensation Law." § 440.01, Fla. Stat.
The Department is responsible for enforcing the requirement that employers coming within the provisions of chapter 440 obtain workers' compensation coverage for their employees "that meets the requirements of [chapter 440] and the Florida Insurance Code." § 440.107(2), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(3) provides that “[t]he department shall enforce workers’ compensation coverage requirements,” and “the department shall have the power to . . . (g) [i]ssue stop- work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.”
Because the Department is seeking to prove violations of a statute and impose administrative fines or other penalties, it has the burden to prove the allegations in the complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d
292 (Fla. 1987).