STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner failed to meet her burden of proving clear and convincing evidence of rehabilitation, and therefore, the denial of the exemption was proper.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
51. Pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07, Florida Statutes, DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties of this appeal.
Section 393.0655(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The background screening conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the disqualifying offenses listed in s. 435.04, no person subject to the provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
Any authorizing statutes, if the offense was a felony.
Section 435.04 provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) All employees required by law to be screened pursuant to this section must undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment which includes, but need not be limited to, fingerprinting for statewide criminal history records checks through the Department of Law Enforcement, and national criminal history records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
* * *
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under
any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Section 393.0655(2) states in relevant part:
EXEMPTIONS FROM DISQUALIFICATION--The agency
may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or adults with developmental disabilities only as provided in s. 435.07.
Petitioner is disqualified from employment based on her 1982 Larceny/Grand Theft offense pursuant to sections 393.0655(5) and 435.04(1)(a) and (2)(cc). She now seeks exemption from this disqualification pursuant to sections 393.0655(2) and 435.07.