STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, as the flush-left paragraph in section 120.52(8) makes clear, these general grants of rulemaking authority are, alone,
insufficient to authorize the adoption of the rule. Thus, the next inquiry required by the flush-left paragraph is whether the challenged rule provisions "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute."
Section 420.5099(1), the law being implemented, gives Florida Housing the authority "to establish procedures necessary for proper allocation and distribution of low-income housing tax credits." In order to properly allocate and distribute tax credits, Florida Housing must adopt a QAP. Rule 67-48.002(95) does exactly this. The rule does not exceed the grant of rulemaking authority.