STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Specifically, they criticize AHCA for
making changes in the way individual hospital reimbursement rates were reduced in response to cuts 7 and 8.
Section 409.905(6)(b) requires AHCA to “implement a methodology for establishing base reimbursement rates for outpatient services for each hospital based on allowable costs, as defined by the agency.” Section 409.908 requires AHCA to reimburse Medicaid providers “according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein.” As reflected in the Findings of Fact, the GAAs directed AHCA to “implement a recurring methodology” and to “reduce individual hospital rates proportionately” until the required savings were achieved.