Washington| Change
[…] (8) An agency shall grant or deny a petition for variance or waiver within 90 days after receipt of the original petition The

      agency's decision to grant or deny the petition shall be supported by competent substantial evidence and is subject to ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any proceeding

      pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 in regard to a variance or waiver shall be limited to the agency action on the request for the variance or waiver, except that a proceeding in regard to a variance or waiver may be consolidated with any other proceeding authorized by this chapter.


  36. Section 409.175 governs the licensure of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies. Section 409.175(1) states that the purpose of the statute is to provide licensing requirements to "protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who


    are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies." Notably absent from the statute is any educational requirement for staff of these entities.

  37. Chapter 65C-14 implements section 409.175. Regarding the educational requirements of residential child-caring agency personnel, rule 65C-14.023(15) provides: