Washington| Change
[…] No evidence was presented to show that Petitioner's experience, education, and training was not adequate to demonstrate competence as a supervisor or in ensuring the health, safety, and welfare of the children in his care.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.542(8), Florida Statutes.

  35. Section 120.542, states in pertinent part as follows:


    1. Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation.


      * * *


    2. Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and


      when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship" means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.