STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] year.
In sum, Petitioner’s 2nd election is invalid because
she did not work and earn any sick leave or creditable service for the month of August 2016.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2016).
Petitioner bears the burden of proving the validity of the 2nd election. Wilson v. Dep’t of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So. 2d 139, 141-42 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989).
Transfers from the FRS Pension Plan to the Investment Plan are governed by section 121.4501(4)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective
July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator. This paragraph is contingent upon approval by the Internal Revenue Service.
Pursuant to section 121.021(17)(b)4., monthly service credit is awarded “for each month salary is paid for service performed.”
Florida Administrative Code Rule 19-11.007(2), applicable at the time of Petitioner’s request, further provides: