Ohio| Change
[…] § 1013.62(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat.


  31. The “state accountability standards applicable to charter schools” described in section 1013.62(1)(a)3. are largely driven by the school grading system described in section 1008.34.2/


  32. Chapter 1008 is entitled “Assessment and Accountability.” Section 1008.34 is located within Part II of chapter 1008, entitled “Accountability, K-20.” The opening section of Part II creates the framework for the “Florida K-20 education performance accountability system.” § 1008.31, Fla. Stat.

  33. One of the goals of the accountability system is to answer the question of “How are individual schools and postsecondary education institutions performing their responsibility to educate their students as measured by how students are performing and how much they are learning?”

    § 1008.31(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. Section 1008.31(1)(b) states the Legislature’s intent that: “The K-20 education performance accountability system be established as a single, unified accountability system with multiple components, including, but not limited to, student performance in public schools and school

    and district grades.” § 1008.31(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis


    added).


  34. The individual student achievement levels described in section 1008.34(1)(a) are only a step in the process that results in the state accountability standards applicable to the charter schools.