Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. One of the specific subsections of section 1002.33


    is subsection (19), entitled “CAPITAL OULAY FUNDING.” Subsection (19) provides, in pertinent part: “Charter schools are eligible for capital outlay funds pursuant to s. 1013.62.”

  9. Each year, the Commissioner of Education is required to allocate charter school capital outlay funds, if any are appropriated by the Legislature, to eligible charter schools.1/

  10. One of the eligibility criteria, which is at the center of the parties’ dispute, is set forth in section 1013.62(1)(a)3., Florida Statutes: “Have satisfactory student achievement based on state accountability standards applicable to the charter school.”

  11. The 2016 Florida Legislature amended section 1013.62, but it did not amend the statute regarding satisfactory student achievement.

  12. With regard to satisfactory student achievement, presently effective rule 6A-2.0020 provides: