Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.; See also

    Fla. Elec. Comm’n v. Blair, 52 So. 3d 9, 13 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010)(concluding that adopting rule defining legal standard of “willful” did not contravene law implemented).

  27. In the instant case, Petitioners contend that the proposed rule’s application of the phrase “satisfactory student achievement” to school grades or school improvement ratings conflicts with, modifies, or contravenes the definition of “satisfactory student achievement” in section 1008.34(1)(a).

  28. Section 1008.34(1)(a) defines the phrase “student achievement” as a description of “the level of content mastery a student has acquired in a particular subject as measured by a statewide, standardized assessment administered pursuant to section 1008.22(3)(a) and (b).” According to Petitioners, the determination of whether a charter school is eligible for capital outlay funding can be made only on the basis of how an individual student performs on a statewide, standardized test (i.e., a score of three or better as defined in section 1008.34(1)(a)).