Ohio| Change
[…] 25. As detailed above, the State Board of Education has both the authority and duty pursuant to section 1001.02(1) to adopt rules to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it for the improvement of the state system of K-20 education. The charter school statute, section 1002.33, specifically authorizes the State Board of Education to adopt rules which address charter school eligibility for capital outlay funds. Section 1002.33(28) specifically provides: “The Department of Education, after consultation with school districts and charter school directors, shall recommend that the State Board of Education adopt rules to implement specific subsections of this section.” One of the specific subsections of section 1002.33 is subsection (19), entitled “CAPITAL OUTLAY FUNDING.” Subsection (19) provides, in pertinent part: “Charter schools are eligible for capital outlay funds pursuant to s. 1013.62.”