Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] care retirement community under Chapter 651, provided that: (a) The screening standards and
disqualifying offenses for the prior screening are equivalent to those specified in section 435.04,
and this section; (b) The person subject to screening has not had a break in service from a position
that requires level 2 screening for more than 90 days; and (c) Such proof is accompanied, under
penalty of perjury, by an affidavit of compliance with the provisions of Chapter 435 and this
section using forms provided by the Agency. § 408.809(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).
10. That Florida law provides the following: “‘Level 2 background screening pursuant to
chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are
considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435: (e) Any person,
as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a licensee or provider who is
expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services
directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas; and any person,
as required by authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or provider whose responsibilities
require him or her to provide personal care or personal services directly to clients. Evidence of
contractor screening may be retained by the contractor’s employer or the licensee. §408.809(1)(e),
Florida Statutes (2016).
11. That pursuant to Florida law, an employer may not hire, select, or otherwise allow an
employee to have contact with any vulnerable person that would place the employee in a role that