Ohio| Change
[…] United Faculty of Fla. v. Fla. State Bd. of Educ.,

    157 So. 3d 514, 517 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). Therefore, to be valid, rule 59C-1.008(4) must "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." Id.; see § 120.52(9), Fla. Stat.

  49. The "law implemented" section at the end of rule 59C-


    1.008 identifies multiple statutes as the "law implemented" by that rule, including sections 408.033, 408.034, 308.036, 408.037, 408.039 and 408.042. See § 120.52(9) (defining the "law implemented" as "the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking").