Ohio| Change
[…] 34. Moreover, AHCA’s assertion that it and VRBH are in agreement is not borne out by the pleadings. Petitioner contends that the Rule is not valid because it does not differentiate between general hospitals and other CON applicants. Petition at ¶ 14.

  35. Finally, not all parties agree that the Rule does not apply to general hospitals; at the very least, Intervenor SMH touts the validity of the Rule and its applicability to general hospital applicants, particularly VRBH.

    Standing


  36. Standing in rule challenge proceedings is governed by section 120.56(1), which provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." In order to establish standing under the “substantially affected” test in a rule challenge proceeding, the petitioner must show: (1) that the rule or policy will result in a real or immediate injury in fact; and