Washington| Change
[…] 21. Competent substantial evidence of record established that Respondents were not offering loan modification services and were not acting as loan originators or brokers. Collection of Advance Fees for Loan Modification Services

    22. Count II of the Complaint alleges that Respondents solicited, received, or attempted to collect one or more payments, directly or indirectly, for loan modification services before completing or performing all services included in the agreement for loan modification services.

    23. Section 494.00296 provides as follows:


      (1) PROHIBITED ACTS.--When offering or providing loan modification services, a loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender may not:


      * * *


      (c) Solicit, charge, receive, or attempt to collect or secure payment, directly or indirectly, for loan modification services before completing or performing all services


      included in the agreement for loan modification services. A fee may be charged only if the loan modification results in a material benefit to the borrower. The commission may adopt rules to provide guidance on what constitutes a material benefit to the borrower.


    24. Upon qualifying the borrower, Respondents provided a contract to the borrower for services. The contract included a standard fee of $2,495 to complete the entire process. Only part of the total fee was collected from the borrower at the time Respondents were retained.