Washington| Change
[…] National was not Engaged in Unlicensed Loan Modification


    45. Section 494.0025(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, Prohibited Practices, states that it is unlawful for any person to act as a loan originator or mortgage broker in this state


      without an active license. A loan originator is defined as someone who “negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender.” § 494.001(17), Fla. Stat. A mortgage broker is defined as a person who is “conducting loan originator activities through one or more licensed loan originators employed by the mortgage broker.” § 494.001(22), Fla. Stat.

    46. It is undisputed that neither National nor any of its controlling persons or employees were licensed by OFR in any capacity.