Washington| Change
[…] assurance requirements for Department purposes.


  13. The rule is designed to apply to an organization with a very small laboratory and a single purpose. Lakewatch's only purpose is to sample water quality in lakes, with an emphasis on total nitrogen, phosphorus, chlorophyll a, and water clarity. The IFAS laboratory has only "a couple of career staff." Lakewatch performs no sampling for municipalities, commercial accounts, or other entities typically served by certified laboratories.

  14. Section 1004.49 authorizes Lakewatch to "[t]rain, supervise, and coordinate volunteers to collect water quality data from Florida's lakes" and to "[c]ompile the data collected by volunteers." The organization consists of citizen volunteers (almost 1,500 as of May 2014), mainly lake residents, who take and hold water samples and then send them to be analyzed by the IFAS laboratory.