Washington| Change
[…] It would be impractical to include in the rule every potential circumstance that might arise during this assessment.

  29. In sum, the record supports a finding that there are adequate and definitive standards in place to ensure that the operating procedures of a non-certified laboratory are sufficiently reliable for the Department to accept the data.

    Use of Lakewatch Data


  30. Section 1004.49 provides that "[d]ata collected and compiled [by Lakewatch] shall be used to establish trends and provide general background information and shall in no instance be used in a regulatory proceeding." However, the term "regulatory proceeding" is not defined. Even though the law is almost 16 years old, the Department has not yet taken a formal position on how the term should be interpreted and generally


    decides this issue on a case-by-case basis.