Washington| Change
[…] 5.0 percent of $6,000,000). As a result, the payment of $5,000 does not impact the math in this proceeding.


For ease of reference, this Final Order will assume that the $5,000 from the policy’s medical payments provision will be paid to AHCA in addition to the amount determined herein as the settlement amount compensating AHCA for past medical expenses.


4/ Section 409.901(28) defines “third-party benefit,” in pertinent part, as “any benefit that is or may be available at any time through contract, court award, judgment, settlement, agreement, or any arrangement between a third party and any person or entity, including, without limitation, a Medicaid recipient, a provider, another third party, an insurer, or the agency, for any Medicaid-covered injury, illness, goods, or services, including costs of medical services related thereto, for personal injury or for death of the recipient ”


5/ Petitioner’s Exhibit 9 contained six reports about cases in which the plaintiffs’ circumstances were supposedly similar to Mr. Deyampert’s.