STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In essence, restrictive covenants cease to be effective as to lots governed by the restrictive covenants 30 years after said restrictive covenants have been referenced in a deed that burdens each lot.
Villas concedes that its restrictive covenants expired by operation of MRTA and were not timely preserved pursuant to MRTA.
If MRTA extinguishes a community's restrictive covenants, Villas may attempt to utilize the procedures set forth in chapter 720, part III (sections 720.403-720.407), to revive the expired restrictive covenants.
To effectuate this legislative purpose, section 720.403
provides:
Consistent with required and optional elements of local comprehensive plans and other applicable provisions of the Community Planning Act, homeowners are encouraged to preserve existing residential communities, promote available and affordable housing, protect structural and aesthetic elements of their residential community, and, as applicable, maintain roads and streets, easements, water and sewer systems, utilities, drainage improvements, conservation and open areas, recreational amenities, and other infrastructure and common areas that serve and support the residential community by the revival of a previous declaration of covenants and other governing documents that may have ceased to govern some or all parcels in the community.
In order to preserve a residential community and the associated infrastructure and common areas for the purposes described in this section, the parcel owners in a community that was previously subject to a declaration of covenants that has ceased to govern one or more parcels in the community may revive the declaration and the homeowners' association for the community upon approval by the parcel owners to be governed thereby as provided in this act, and upon approval of the declaration and the other governing documents for the association by the Department of Economic Opportunity in a manner consistent with this act.
Section 720.404 further provides as follows:
All parcels to be governed by the revived declaration must have been once governed by a previous declaration that has ceased to govern some or all of the parcels in the community;
The revived declaration must be approved in the manner provided in s. 720.405(6); and