STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 720.404 further provides as follows:
All parcels to be governed by the revived declaration must have been once governed by a previous declaration that has ceased to govern some or all of the parcels in the community;
The revived declaration must be approved in the manner provided in s. 720.405(6); and
The revived declaration may not contain covenants that are more restrictive on the parcel owners than the covenants contained in the previous declaration, except that the declaration may:
Have an effective term of longer duration than the term of the previous declaration;
Omit restrictions contained in the previous declaration;
Govern fewer than all of the parcels governed by the previous declaration;
Provide for amendments to the declaration and other governing documents; and
Contain provisions required by this chapter for new declarations that were not contained in the previous declaration.
Section 720.405 describes the procedure and documents required to be provided to the parcel owners in order to obtain
parcel owner approval with respect to the revival of expired restrictive covenants. Section 720.405 provides as follows:
The proposal to revive a declaration of covenants and a homeowners' association for a community under the terms of this act shall be initiated by an organizing committee consisting of not less than three parcel owners located in the community that is proposed to be governed by the revived declaration. The name, address, and telephone number of each member of the organizing committee must be included in any notice or other document provided by the committee to parcel owners to be affected by the proposed revived declaration.