Washington| Change
[…] preponderance of the evidence. Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty.,


    569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); § 120.57(1)(l), Fla. Stat.


  21. The preponderance of the evidence standard requires that the proof against Respondent be by the greater weight of the evidence, or evidence that “more likely than not” tends to prove the allegations. Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 n.1 (Fla. 2000).

  22. Section 1012.33(6)(a) provides that any member of instructional staff may be suspended or dismissed during the term of his or her contract for just cause as defined in section 1012.33(1)(a). Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under

    s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under

    s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  23. Petitioner seeks to suspend Respondent for ten days based upon misconduct in office and gross insubordination.


  24. Count I of the Notice of Specific Charges alleged that Respondent committed misconduct in office.