STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Once this occurs, the burden then shifts to the taxpayer to demonstrate by a preponderance
of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect.
§ 120.80(14)(b)2., Fla. Stat.; IPC Sports, Inc. v. Dep't of Rev.,
829 So. 2d 330, 333 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).
Once the Department has met its initial burden, the burden then shifts to the taxpayer who, in order to prevail, must prove by a preponderance of evidence that the tax assessment is incorrect. Id.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
The Department's burden of proof in cases in which a taxpayer challenges the validity of an assessment is set forth in section 120.80(14)(b)2., which provides in pertinent part:
2. In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
If the Department meets its burden, then the taxpayer must establish, also by the greater weight of the evidence, that the assessment is incorrect. IPC Sports, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Rev., 829 So. 2d at 330, 332. The Department met its burden;
Cellular did not.