STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep’t of Transp., 709 So. 2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1998). A de novo proceeding “simply means that there was an evidentiary hearing . . . for administrative review purposes” and does not mean that the ALJ “sits as a substitute for the [agency] and makes a determination whether to award the bid de novo.” J.D. v Fla. Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 114 So. 3d at 1133;
Intercontinental Props., Inc. v. Dep’t of HRS, 606 So. 2d 380, 386
(Fla. 3d DCA 1992).
The “governing statute” for DOC’s use of an invitation to negotiate process to procure contractual services is found in section 287.057(1)(c), which provides:
[T]he agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations.
After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.
Securus must prove, as the party protesting DOC’s intended award, by a preponderance of the evidence, that DOC’s proposed action is either: (a) contrary to its governing statutes; (b) contrary to its rules or policies; or (c) contrary to the specifications of the ITN.